Kids Accom Pty Ltd respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also explains your rights and our processes to access, update and correct your details. By accessing our website, using our services, or providing any personal information to us, you agree to be bound by this privacy policy and consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information as explained within this policy.

We encourage you to read and understand this policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us.

Personal information

Personal Information in this privacy policy has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It includes any data from which an individual’s identity can be ascertained. The data need not be true, may be mere opinion, and need not be in writing.

Recording your visit

When you access this web site, we may record data about your use and access to the services, including the following information used to deliver and improve our services, and for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you visited
  • the type of browser you used

Collecting personal information

From time to time we will use electronic forms on this site to gather personal information for purposes directly related to a function or activity of Kids Accom Pty Ltd. When we do so we will let you know the purpose for which the information is being collected (including if the information is to be published), and the legal authority for the collection if it is authorised or required by or under law.
We will not collect or solicit personal information via this site which would be unlawful, unnecessary or unrelated to the functions or activities of Kids Accom Pty Ltd , or unreasonably intrusive.

Publishing personal information

We will only publish personal information on this site if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge or if you have consented to the disclosure. When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this site is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once the information is published on this site, we will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Keeping your personal information accurate

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to tell us if you change your contact details. If you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, or believe that your personal information is not accurate or up-to-date and wish to correct or update that information, please contact us. We will endeavour to correct any personal information as soon as possible.

Protecting your personal information

We may store information in both paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it. Personally identifiable information is stored on secure servers that are not publicly accessible in secure facilities. Further, this information is only accessed by authorised Kids Accom Pty Ltd employees or contractors.

Please note that any personal information you choose to disclose in a review, forum post, or other interactive areas of the website will be publicly accessible, and you make this personal information available to others at your own risk. If any third party makes personal information available to you through the website, you must treat it as confidential, and use it only for the purpose it was provided.

Disclaimer

The information contained on this website is intended as general information only and is subject to change without notice. While Kids Accom Pty Ltd has made every effort to ensure information is free from error, it does not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of the information on this website nor does Kids Accom Pty Ltd accept any liability or take any responsibility whatsoever for the reliance on such information. The website also contains links to sites maintained by other organisations, whose privacy practices may vary. Kids Accom Pty Ltd does not endorse or take any responsibility for the content of those sites.

Cookies

Some of our web pages use "cookies". Cookies are text files we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us, but are used to improve the service provided to you.

Direct marketing

We may from time to time contact you with information on offers, brochures, new services, forthcoming events or competitions. Our websites will assume you have agreed to e-communications when you make an enquiry or provide a review. If you no longer wish to receive any direct marketing you can change your preferences on our website, use our ‘unsubscribe’ facility or contact us.

We comply with the Spam Act 2003 and do not share, sell or rent your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes.

Links

Our websites or e-mails may contain links to other websites. When you click on these links you are entering another website and you should understand and review their Privacy Policy as it may differ from ours.

Third party service providers

Our website and related services are supported by several third party service providers, who may have access to personal information in the course of providing their services and technical support. We primarily use Australian service providers, however some providers are located overseas in the US, New Zealand and Pacific Islands.

Feedback/complaints about our Privacy Policy

We endeavour to take every reasonable measure to ensure the privacy of your personal information. Should you have any questions, concerns or feedback about our privacy practices, please contact us. All feedback will be considered and all complaints will be investigated.

Changes to our Policy

We reserve the right to revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will take effect from the date they are posted on our website.
image

Receive our exclusive deals to your inbox!

Family friendly travel made easy - don't miss the latest deals, reviews, tips and tricks